Skip to content
CodingclaveCanada

Monthly developers: Next.js, Node, AI

Hire a dedicated development team for your Canadian product, remote from India

One developer, or a team of three or more, works through your backlog from Lucknow, India, booked by the month at CAD 30⁠–⁠60 an hour.

Replies within 2 hours; free quote within 24 hours. Live calls 8am–12pm Eastern, Monday to Friday.

CAD 30–60 an hourexcl. GST/HSTSee pricing →

  • CAD 30⁠–⁠60/hr, monthly quote in writing
  • 80, 120 or 160 hours: you choose
  • One developer or a team of 3+
  • Live calls 8am⁠–⁠12pm ET, weekdays

What do you need each month?

  • Reply within 2 hours
  • Free quote within 24 hours
  • Prices in CAD, excl. GST/HST

Replies within 2 hours; free quote within 24 hours. Your details go only to Codingclave's team in India so we can reply; see our privacy policy. Prefer chat? WhatsApp us, or email [email protected].

Replies come from Ashish or the team.

What happens after you contact us

  1. Step 1: A reply within 2 hours

    Ashish or the team answers on WhatsApp or by email, usually with a few questions about your scope.

  2. Step 2: A call, if you want one

    Weekdays between 8am and 12pm Eastern, on a WhatsApp or video call.

  3. Step 3: A free quote within 24 hours

    Scope, timeline and either a fixed CAD price or your hourly rate, excluding GST/HST, in writing.

  4. Step 4: You decide, no obligation

    If you go ahead, fixed-scope work keeps one price once the scope is agreed, and hourly rates are agreed in writing first. You can pay in CAD or USD by local bank transfer to our Canadian bank account.

Overview

A full 160-hour month comes to CAD 4,800⁠–⁠9,600; a Canadian software engineer at the national median earns about CAD 9,038 for the same hours in wages alone. You choose the hours for each person, and the monthly figure is quoted in writing before anyone starts.

By Ashish Sharma, founder · Updated 19 October 2026

Quick answer

What does a dedicated developer from India cost a Canadian company each month?

At CAD 30⁠–⁠60 an hour, a full 160-hour month for one developer comes to CAD 4,800⁠–⁠9,600 before GST/HST, and three people at 160 hours each come to CAD 14,400⁠–⁠28,800. Half-time, 80 hours, is CAD 2,400⁠–⁠4,800. Those figures are the hourly band multiplied out; the number for your month is quoted in writing once the stack, the hours and the head count are known.

  • One developer: CAD 2,400⁠–⁠4,800 (80 h), 3,600⁠–⁠7,200 (120 h) or 4,800⁠–⁠9,600 (160 h)
  • Where they sit: Lucknow, India, with nothing in Canada but a bank account for payments
  • Tax: work done in India normally falls outside the 15% Regulation 105 withholding
  • Who sets the backlog: you; we supply and manage the developers in India
  • Ask for in writing: rate within the band, hours, notice, IP assignment and moral-rights waiver
  • Suggested first check: a small real PR in week 1, then a keep, change or stop review after week 2

01of 10

Four ways to buy developer time, and who decides what gets built next

Everyone you would book here works from Lucknow, India. Codingclave has no office, entity, phone line or street address in Canada.

The four models people mean by "dedicated team" differ in one practical way: who decides what gets worked on next, and how the hours become an invoice.

Dedicated, augmentation, time-and-materials and fixed scope: who steers and how each is billed with us (CAD, excl. GST/HST)
ModelWho sets the workWho runs the peopleHow it's billedFits when
Dedicated developer or teamYou, as a standing backlogWe supply and manage the developers in India; you handle priorities and acceptanceMonthly hours from the hourly band, quoted in writingA product with months of work ahead
Staff augmentation (hourly)You, inside your sprintYou, in your own processCAD 30⁠–⁠60 an hourA short gap, or a skill your team lacks
Time-and-materialsShared, while the scope movesSharedHours logged against a changing scope, at the hourly bandDiscovery, or a prototype that keeps changing shape
Fixed scopeAgreed upfront, in writingUsOne fixed price once the scope is agreed; 40% / 40% / 20%; code and IP yours on final payment (contract checklist)A scope that fits on paper

If the backlog never empties and someone on your side owns it, book by the month. If you only need to fill a gap in a sprint you already run, pay by the hour. If the whole job fits on two pages, fix the price. Time-and-materials covers the weeks before anyone can write those two pages.

Want a call inside that window?WhatsApp Ashish (opens WhatsApp)Get a free CAD quote →

02of 10

What 80, 120 or 160 hours a month comes to in Canadian dollars

You pick the hours for each person. Multiply them by the band and you have the range the monthly quote falls in. Where each person sits inside CAD 30–60 is stated in the written quote, which Ashish Sharma prices himself from the stack and hours you send.

Hours a month × CAD 30–60 an hour. Arithmetic, not a quote; the monthly figure is quoted in writing. Excludes GST/HST.
Hours a monthAt CAD 30At CAD 60Typical shape
802,4004,800One developer, half-time
1203,6007,200One developer, three-quarter time
1604,8009,600One developer, full month
320 (2 × 160)9,60019,200A pair, such as front end and back end
480 (3 × 160)14,40028,800Team of 3

Other firms' published figures, read 19 October 2026. US dollars are converted at 1.4154, the figure the Bank of Canada published for 16 October 2026, its latest that morning.

  • Silver Touch: USD 18 an hour (about CAD 25), and USD 2,500 a month (about CAD 3,540) for a developer with 4+ years' experience, with the month's hours not stated.
  • Sapphire Software Solutions: $17, $22 and $29 an hour across three levels, currency not named; in US dollars that would be about CAD 24–41.
  • Lemon.io: "senior engineers from $55/hr" on its Canada page (currency not stated), and USD 75–120+ an hour for senior work in the guide on that page, about CAD 106–170.

If the hourly figure is your only test, Silver Touch and Sapphire both publish lower numbers. What our band pays for: the month's hours written into your quote, a founder who prices and checks the work himself, four live hours in your Eastern morning, and local payment in CAD or USD instead of an international wire. Lemon.io places freelancers who live in Canada, which is why its figures run well above ours.

03of 10

What a Canadian software engineer earns for the same 160 hours

There is no official wage for a Next.js or Node developer; Job Bank reports by occupation. The nearest is software engineers and designers, NOC 21231, at a national median of CAD 56.49 an hour (Job Bank's NOC 21231 figures). Over 2,080 paid hours that is about CAD 117,500 a year, or roughly CAD 9,790 a month, because a salaried year pays about 173 hours a month once holidays are counted. The 160-hour column below is the fairer match for a booked month.

Software engineers and designers (NOC 21231), CAD an hour, and 160 hours at the median. Job Bank, Labour Force Survey 2023–2024, updated 19 November 2025. Wages only, before CPP, EI, vacation pay and benefits. NL and PEI (small-area estimates) and the territories (not published) left out. Last row: data scientists, for AI roles.
AreaLowMedianHigh160 h at median
Canada35.0056.4991.359,038
Ontario36.0656.7388.009,077
British Columbia35.0062.5099.0410,000
Alberta36.0651.92100.008,307
Quebec35.0053.6086.548,576
Saskatchewan33.6550.4874.718,077
Manitoba20.0046.1569.237,384
Nova Scotia32.3252.5098.568,400
New Brunswick26.4452.8881.738,461
Data scientists (NOC 21211), Canada30.0046.1569.747,384

Our 160-hour month is CAD 4,800–9,600, against CAD 9,038 for a national-median engineer's 160 hours in wages alone. The top of our band, CAD 60 an hour, sits above that median, so the cash saving lives in the lower half of the band.

The rest of the gap is cost you never carry. There are no CPP or EI remittances and no benefits plan, while the same report shows 97.1% of NOC 21231 workers get at least one non-wage benefit, and no employment notice is owed when the work ends. If the work fills 80 hours, book 80. The Flutter page works through the CPP and EI sums.

For a permanent core team, employing wins.

Want a call inside that window?WhatsApp Ashish (opens WhatsApp)Get a free CAD quote →

04of 10

What a booked Next.js, Node.js or AI developer works on

  • Next.js developers

    App Router builds with server components, content in a headless CMS such as Sanity, hosted on Vercel or your own cloud. Monthly work is usually new pages and components, Core Web Vitals fixes, CMS schema changes and moving an older site across route by route.

    Proof: the Dubai Digital Xchange Summit website (UAE), a Next.js and Sanity build. If you only need one site moved to Next.js rather than months of work, that's a project, priced on the web development page. Our App Router guide shows how the code gets written.

  • Node.js developers

    APIs, webhooks, job queues, Postgres and Stripe integration: back-end work that keeps growing after launch. Expect the unglamorous parts, such as retries on failed webhooks and idempotency keys on payment calls.

    Proof: Correct Prices, a price-comparison web app in India, on React and Node. For teams in Vancouver, code review lands early in your morning and the written stand-up carries the rest of the day; the working week shows the hours. Still choosing a back end? Read Laravel vs Node.js.

  • AI developers

    We can build LLM features into your product: model API calls, retrieval over your own documents, an evaluation set that must pass before launch, and per-customer cost caps. We have no finished AI project to name, so judge this by the first-week pull request rather than a portfolio.

    Many models aren't offered in a Canadian cloud region. Check your provider's region list for the exact model before "data stays in Canada" goes into a contract. Canada has no federal AI statute: the Artificial Intelligence and Data Act sat in Bill C-27, still in committee when the session ended on 6 January 2025 (LEGISinfo). Quebec's Law 25 automated-decision duties do apply; see the Montreal page.

Have a project in mind?

Send a few lines on WhatsApp, or get a free CAD quote within 24 hours.

Replies within 2 hours; free quote within 24 hours.

05of 10

Can a Canadian company pay a foreign contractor without withholding tax?

Usually yes, when the work happens abroad. The rule is Regulation 105, explained in CRA circular IC75-6R2; paragraph numbers below are the circular's.

  • You can contract a foreign firm

    Nothing stops you. The things to get right are withholding tax and code ownership. Your contract is with Codingclave Development LLP in India, which also issues the invoices.

  • Work done outside Canada: no 15%

    Regulation 105 makes the payer withhold 15% from fees paid to a non-resident for services rendered in Canada. Under ¶32, payment for services performed outside Canada isn't caught. Our developers work from Lucknow, so that is the normal case.

  • Any part done in Canada is caught

    If any part of a contract is performed in Canada, for example by someone working on site, that portion falls under Regulation 105. ¶33 asks for a reasonable, documented split between Canadian and foreign work; without one, the CRA recommends withholding on the whole payment.

  • If you do withhold

    Remit by the 15th of the month after payment (¶41) and file a T4A-NR return by the last day of the following February (¶42).

  • A contractor rule, not a payroll rule

    It doesn't apply to salary or wages from an office or employment (¶2–3).

Have your accountant confirm this for your structure. GST/HST on imported services is a separate question, covered in the note under the rates.

Want these figures for your own project?WhatsApp Ashish (opens WhatsApp)Get a free CAD quote →

06of 10

Who owns the code, and how the arrangement ends

An NDA keeps code confidential; it doesn't make it yours. Ownership under the Copyright Act turns on sections 13 and 14.1.

  • Without a signed assignment, a contractor’s code isn’t yours (s.13(3))

    An employer is first owner of work its own employees make in the course of their job. A contractor's code, or another firm's staff's code, falls outside that rule, so it isn't yours by default.

  • A Slack message doesn’t transfer ownership (s.13(4))

    An assignment is valid only in writing, signed by the owner or an authorised agent. "The code is yours" in a chat thread doesn't count.

  • Ownership and moral rights need separate signatures (s.14.1)

    Moral rights can be waived but never assigned (s.14.1(2)), and an assignment doesn't waive them (s.14.1(3)), so the contract needs both. Under s.14.1(4), unless the waiver says otherwise, it also covers people you authorise to use the code, such as your next agency.

  • In practice

    Keep the repository in your GitHub organisation from the first commit. Open-source packages keep their own licences.

  • What to check in our proposal

    Fixed-scope work: all code and IP pass to you on final payment. Monthly work: IP and notice are written into the proposal, so check it names the assignment, the waiver, the notice period, the handover of open branches and the date access is revoked. This page doesn't promise replacement or leave cover; if you need either, ask for it to be written in. The custom software contract checklist lists the other clauses worth having.

Ending a booking is simpler than letting an employee go. In Ontario, nobody is owed notice in the first three months; after that it is 1 week, rising roughly a week per year of service to 8 weeks after 8 years, and the employer keeps benefit-plan contributions going through the notice (Government of Ontario). Severance is a separate rule. A booked engagement ends on the notice named in your proposal, with no employment notice owed.

Questions about how this works for you?WhatsApp Ashish (opens WhatsApp)Get a free CAD quote →

07of 10

A week built around the 8am–12pm Eastern window

Here is a rhythm that fits the window; your proposal sets the real one. Decisions go into the live Eastern morning, everything else into writing.

  • Monday: planning

    The week's priorities, agreed live. Your backlog owner brings the order; the developer brings questions and estimates.

  • Every day: a written stand-up

    Done, next, blocked, posted before your day begins. BC and Alberta teams lean on this most: the window opens at 5–6am in Vancouver and 6–7am in Calgary, by season.

  • Pull requests in your org

    Every change is a PR in your GitHub organisation, merged after your lead approves it.

  • Thursday: demo

    Working software on staging, shown live, so feedback lands before the weekend.

  • Releases and urgent fixes

    Plan deploys inside the window, while both sides can watch. Outside it, the 24/7 response is for emergencies on live systems only.

Our live-call window, 8am to 12pm Eastern on weekdays, in each Canadian time zone and in India, before and after the November clock change.
Where you areUntil 31 Oct 2026, and again from 14 Mar 2027Until 31 Oct1 Nov 2026 – 13 Mar 2027From 1 Nov
St. John's (Newfoundland)9:30am–1:30pm4 h of a 9–5 day9:30am–1:30pm4 h of a 9–5 day
Halifax (Atlantic)9am–1pm4 h of a 9–5 day9am–1pm4 h of a 9–5 day
Toronto, Ottawa, Montreal (Eastern)8am–12pm3 h of a 9–5 day8am–12pm3 h of a 9–5 day
Winnipeg (Manitoba)7am–11am2 h of a 9–5 day8am–12pm3 h of a 9–5 day
Regina, Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)6am–10am1 h of a 9–5 day7am–11am2 h of a 9–5 day
Calgary, Edmonton (Alberta)6am–10am1 h of a 9–5 day7am–11am2 h of a 9–5 day
Vancouver, Surrey (British Columbia)5am–9am0 h of a 9–5 day6am–10am1 h of a 9–5 day
Lucknow, India (our team, IST)5:30pm–9:30pm6:30pm–10:30pm
The small figure is how many hours of a 9am–5pm local working day the window covers. Times are worked out from the IANA time-zone database when this page was built. Written replies come within 2 hours, and there is a 24/7 response for emergencies on live sites and apps.

BC, Alberta and Manitoba stop changing clocks on 1 November 2026; the Canada overview explains what moves.

French delivery is offered, with a fluent French reviewer checking the text. The Montreal page shows how the French gets written and checked.

Have a project in mind?

Send a few lines on WhatsApp, or get a free CAD quote within 24 hours.

Replies within 2 hours; free quote within 24 hours.

08of 10

The first two weeks on your team, and the offboarding list

The start date is agreed in the proposal. Access we need on day one:

5 points to check

  1. An SSO account, or a Google Workspace or Microsoft 365 seat.
  2. A GitHub seat, with branch protection on main.
  3. Tracker and CI access.
  4. Staging with fake records; no production data yet.
  5. A written definition of done.

09of 10

Booking for an agency’s client work

An agency can book a developer who works inside the agency's own repository and tracker on its client projects, invoiced to the agency in CAD or USD. Its terms go in the written proposal.

Questions about this?WhatsApp Ashish (opens WhatsApp)Get a free CAD quote →

10of 10

When not to book a monthly developer

  • Less than about 80 hours of work a month

    Book hourly instead. A monthly seat with an empty queue costs money and lets context go stale. The same goes for one specialist you need for two or three weeks.

  • Nobody on your side sets priorities

    Without a product owner the backlog fills with guesses; fixed scope suits a business with nobody free to steer.

  • The hours swing from week to week

    A quiet fortnight followed by a crunch suits hourly billing better than a reserved month.

  • You want a fixed outcome for a fixed price

    Book fixed scope instead: one price once the scope is agreed, split 40% / 40% / 20% across the start, a midpoint milestone and launch.

On-site or security-cleared work, contracts that bar access from outside Canada, and SR&ED-funded development all point to hiring inside Canada; the Flutter page sets out why.

Marketplace or firm? Lemon.io, Toptal and Arc place individual developers, and you manage each one. A firm means one contract and one invoice, with the people, pay and equipment on its side. The Canada overview compares a Canadian firm, a freelancer and a team in India; see also freelancer or agency and, for India specifically, hiring offshore developers in India.

Pricing in CAD

Booking rates in Canadian dollars

A monthly price is hours multiplied by the hourly band, quoted per person in writing before work starts.

  • Hourly

    CAD 30 – CAD 60an hour

    Excl. GST/HST

    Developer by the hour · Hourly rate, agreed in writing before work starts


    Hourly work inside your own sprint, for gaps shorter than a month or a skill your team lacks.

    Get a quote for this plan
  • Dedicated developer by the month

    One person on your backlog for 80⁠–⁠160 hours a month: CAD 2,400⁠–⁠9,600 at the hourly band, quoted once the hours are agreed.

    Quoted once the scope is agreed

    Free written quote within 24 hours

    Get a quote for this →
  • Team of 3 or more

    Three people at 160 hours each: CAD 14,400⁠–⁠28,800 at the hourly band, quoted once the roles and hours are agreed.

    Quoted once the scope is agreed

    Free written quote within 24 hours

    Get a quote for this →
  • Custom software, portal or SaaS

    When the scope can be written down: one fixed price, paid 40% / 40% / 20%, code and IP yours on final payment, and 6 months of free bug fixes after launch.

    CAD 6,000 – CAD 60,000

    Typical timeline: 6–16 weeks

    Get a quote for this →
  • Fixed price in CAD once the scope is agreed
  • Free quote within 24 hours
  • No obligation

The quote states where each person sits inside the band.

Prices are in Canadian dollars (CAD) and exclude GST/HST. Our invoices are issued from India; if your business is GST/HST-registered, ask your accountant how to account for imported services. You can pay in CAD or USD by local bank transfer to our Canadian bank account.

Free CAD quote

What do you need each month?

Ashish replies with a written proposal setting out the rate, hours per person, notice and IP terms, for you to check before anything is signed. We suggest ending the first two weeks with a keep, change or stop review.

Ashish Sharma

Founder, Codingclave

Replies within 2 hours; free quote within 24 hours. Live calls 8am–12pm Eastern, Monday to Friday.

What happens next

  1. A reply within 2 hours

    Ashish or the team answers on WhatsApp or by email, usually with a few questions about your scope.

  2. A call, if you want one

    Weekdays between 8am and 12pm Eastern, on a WhatsApp or video call.

  3. A free quote within 24 hours

    Scope, timeline and either a fixed CAD price or your hourly rate, excluding GST/HST, in writing.

  4. You decide, no obligation

    If you go ahead, fixed-scope work keeps one price once the scope is agreed, and hourly rates are agreed in writing first. You can pay in CAD or USD by local bank transfer to our Canadian bank account.

Prefer WhatsApp?

WhatsApp Ashish

Tell us about your project

  • Reply within 2 hours
  • Free quote within 24 hours
  • Prices in CAD, excl. GST/HST
How should we reach you?

Replies within 2 hours; free quote within 24 hours. Your details go only to Codingclave's team in India so we can reply; see our privacy policy. Prefer chat? WhatsApp us, or email [email protected].

How it works

From first message to the first invoice

Start on WhatsApp
  1. Stack, hours and start month

    Send them on WhatsApp, through the form or on the quote page, with a repo or product link if you can share one.

  2. Dedicated, hourly or fixed scope, settled on one call

    A call in your 8am–12pm Eastern window about who owns the backlog, how steady the hours are, and whether the work could be written down as a fixed scope instead. Time-and-materials is the fourth option for discovery work.

  3. The written proposal

    It sets the rate within the CAD 30–60 band, the hours per person and the billing cycle, and states the notice and IP terms. Check that it includes a signed copyright assignment and a moral-rights waiver.

  4. Onboarding

    Accounts, staging and the first small PR, following the two-week checklist.

  5. Monthly review

    Keep the hours, change them, add a person or stop, on the notice your proposal names.

FAQ

Common questions about hiring us from Canada

Can’t see yours? Ask on WhatsApp and get a straight answer, not a sales script. Replies come within 2 hours.

Founder-led by Ashish Sharma

Ask on WhatsApp

What is the dedicated development team model?

One or more developers work on your product for a set number of hours each month, from 80 to full-time, for an open-ended period, billed by the month rather than by deliverable. You set priorities from your backlog and accept the work; the provider pays, equips and runs the people. With us, the developers sit in Lucknow, India, and the month is priced from CAD 30⁠–⁠60 an hour. It suits a product with months of work ahead and someone on your side who owns the roadmap.

What's the difference between a dedicated team and staff augmentation?

Staff augmentation adds a person to a team and process you already run, usually to fill a gap such as a second back-end developer for a few sprints. You manage them day to day, typically by the hour. A dedicated team owns a stream of work for months, so product knowledge stays instead of leaving when the gap closes. Both models are available remotely from India, priced in CAD from the same hourly band.

Dedicated team or time and material: which should I choose?

Time and material bills the hours logged against a scope that is still changing, so it fits discovery and prototypes nobody can specify yet. A dedicated team reserves people's hours each month for your product, whether or not the scope moves. For short exploratory work, choose time and material. Once you know you want the same people for months, a monthly booking gives continuity and an invoice you can predict.

Can a Canadian company hire a foreign independent contractor?

Yes. Nothing in Canadian law stops it; the work is in getting tax and ownership right. CRA circular IC75-6R2 says payment for services performed outside Canada isn't subject to the 15% Regulation 105 withholding, though any part done in Canada is, and withheld amounts need a T4A-NR return. Under the Copyright Act an employer first owns only its own employees' work, so a contractor's code needs a written, signed assignment and a separate moral-rights waiver. The contract checklist covers the other clauses. Have your accountant and lawyer confirm both.

How much does a dedicated developer cost per month in Canada?

One developer booked from India for 160 hours a month comes to CAD 4,800⁠–⁠9,600 before GST/HST, and 80 hours to CAD 2,400⁠–⁠4,800. A team of three full-time people comes to CAD 14,400⁠–⁠28,800. Those are the CAD 30⁠–⁠60 hourly band multiplied out; your own month is quoted in writing. For comparison, a Canadian software engineer at the Job Bank median (NOC 21231) earns CAD 56.49 an hour, or CAD 9,038 for 160 hours, before CPP, EI and benefits.

How do I hire a dedicated Next.js developer, and what do they earn in Canada?

Tell us the App Router or Sanity work queued up, choose 80, 120 or 160 hours a month at CAD 30⁠–⁠60 an hour, and plan a first small pull request in week 1 on a ticket you pick. Our Next.js proof is the Dubai Digital Xchange Summit website, built on Next.js and Sanity. There's no official Next.js wage: the nearest Job Bank occupation, software engineers and designers, has a national median of CAD 56.49 an hour, about CAD 117,500 over a 2,080-hour year before employer costs.

How do I hire a Node.js developer for a Canadian product?

Describe the back end: the APIs, webhooks, queues and Postgres schema, and any Stripe work. Book the hours a month that queue needs, priced from CAD 30⁠–⁠60 an hour. Our Node proof is Correct Prices, a React and Node price-comparison web app in India. For Vancouver, the live window is 5⁠–⁠9am Pacific until 1 November 2026 and 6⁠–⁠10am after it, because BC stops changing clocks while Eastern falls back, so the written stand-up carries most of the day.

What happens if we want to end a dedicated-team engagement?

It ends on the notice named in your proposal, so check that figure before you sign, along with the date access is revoked and how open branches are handed over. Compare that with an employee: under Ontario's Employment Standards Act, nobody is owed notice in the first 3 months, then it is 1 week, rising to 8 weeks after 8 years, and the employer keeps benefit contributions going through the notice period. A booking carries no employment notice.

When can a dedicated developer start on our backlog?

The start date goes into your written proposal. It turns on two things: which developer is available, and how quickly your team grants access. Useful work begins once your side sends an SSO or workspace seat, a GitHub seat, tracker and CI access, and a staging environment with fake data. With those in place, plan a first small pull request in week 1 and a keep, change or stop review at the end of week 2.

Is AI replacing coders, and do we still need a dedicated developer?

AI coding tools change how many hours a product needs more than whether it needs a developer. They draft code and tests quickly, and good developers use them daily. Someone still decides what to build, reads the output critically, catches the security and data mistakes these tools make with confidence, and answers for production. A small team with AI tools may book 80 hours where it once booked 160. How AI coding tools change a build's cost is on the SaaS cost page.

Ashish Sharma · Founder

Send the stack and the hours; get a written CAD quote

Ashish replies with a written proposal setting out the rate, hours per person, notice and IP terms, for you to check before anything is signed. We suggest ending the first two weeks with a keep, change or stop review.

  1. WhatsApp us or fill in the form
  2. A reply within 2 hours
  3. A free CAD quote within 24 hours, no obligation

Keep exploring

Ashish Sharma

Founder, Codingclave · Updated 19 October 2026

Ashish Sharma founded Codingclave and still leads it. The team works remotely from Lucknow, India, with 200+ projects worldwide since 2017; there is no Canadian office.

About Ashish →

How we put this page together

Researched and drafted for Ashish Sharma, Codingclave's founder, who reviews it before publication, on 19 October 2026, the day Job Bank wages, CRA circular IC75-6R2, the Copyright Act, Ontario's ESA guide, LEGISinfo and competitors' rates were read; US dollars use 1.4154, the Bank of Canada figure for 16 October. Our only figures are the CAD 30–60 hourly band, the call window and the fixed-scope payment terms; the monthly amounts are that band multiplied by hours.

Sources (12)· public sources cited on this page

  1. Canada Revenue Agency – IC75-6R2, Required withholding from amounts paid to non-residents providing services in Canada
  2. Job Bank – Wages for software engineers and designers (NOC 21231)
  3. Job Bank – Wages for data scientists (NOC 21211)
  4. Government of Ontario – Your guide to the Employment Standards Act: Termination of employment
  5. Justice Laws Website – Copyright Act, sections 13 to 14.1
  6. Parliament of Canada – LEGISinfo, Bill C-27 (44th Parliament, 1st session)
  7. Bank of Canada – Daily exchange rates
  8. Silver Touch – Hire dedicated developers
  9. Sapphire Software Solutions – Hire dedicated developers in Canada
  10. Lemon.io – Dedicated developers in Canada
  11. Google Maps – Codingclave Development LLP, Lucknow
  12. Upwork – Codingclave profile