Skip to content
CodingclaveCanada

Restaurant ordering · CAD prices · Oct 2026

Restaurant Website Cost in Canada (2026): India-Built Ordering vs Delivery Apps

CAD 40,000 a month through Uber Eats Plus hands CAD 10,000 a month to Uber at its published Canadian rates.

Replies within 2 hours; free quote within 24 hours. Live calls 8am–12pm Eastern, Monday to Friday.

From CAD 1,500excl. GST/HSTSee pricing →

  • Uber Eats Plus: 25% per delivery order
  • BC caps core app fees at 20%
  • GloriaFood retires 30 April 2027
  • Payback sum on your payout, free

What do you need for your restaurant?

  • Reply within 2 hours
  • Free quote within 24 hours
  • Prices in CAD, excl. GST/HST

Replies within 2 hours; free quote within 24 hours. Your details go only to Codingclave's team in India so we can reply; see our privacy policy. Prefer chat? WhatsApp us, or email [email protected].

Replies come from Ashish or the team.

What happens after you contact us

  1. Step 1: A reply within 2 hours

    Ashish or the team answers on WhatsApp or by email, usually with a few questions about your scope.

  2. Step 2: A call, if you want one

    Weekdays between 8am and 12pm Eastern, on a WhatsApp or video call.

  3. Step 3: A free quote within 24 hours

    Scope, timeline and either a fixed CAD price or your hourly rate, excluding GST/HST, in writing.

  4. Step 4: You decide, no obligation

    If you go ahead, fixed-scope work keeps one price once the scope is agreed, and hourly rates are agreed in writing first. You can pay in CAD or USD by local bank transfer to our Canadian bank account.

Overview

An ordering site for a restaurant, cafe or takeout counter, built on WooCommerce remotely from Lucknow, India, is priced in our online-store band of CAD 1,500⁠–⁠12,000, paid once, then Stripe Canada's 2.9% + CA$0.30 per order. Below, the two are priced side by side so you can do your own payback before paying anyone, us included.

By Ashish Sharma, founder · Updated 19 October 2026

Quick answer

How much does a restaurant website with online ordering cost in Canada?

Built by Codingclave, an online ordering site you own costs CAD 1,500⁠–⁠12,000 (our online-store band), or CAD 6,000⁠–⁠60,000 as a bespoke system for several locations, catering or a POS link. Square's ordering runs CAD 0⁠–⁠60 a month per location, more with extra devices. Every route pays card fees of roughly 2.8⁠–⁠2.9% + 30¢ an order. A menu-only site is CAD 500⁠–⁠2,500 on WordPress or CAD 800⁠–⁠4,000 custom-designed. The build is paid once; on CAD 40,000 of Uber Eats Plus orders, commission is CAD 10,000 every month.

  • Square for Restaurants: $0 or $60 a month per location; online cards 2.8% + 30¢
  • Uber Eats Webshop: no commission, a 2.9% order processing fee
  • All CAD 40,000 through your own site on Stripe: about CAD 1,503 in card fees
  • Moving CAD 10,000 of pickup orders direct keeps CAD 624⁠–⁠1,124 a month (assumed CAD 35 average order)
  • The same CAD 10,000 of Plus delivery keeps about CAD 2,124, before you pay for delivery

01of 10

Restaurant online ordering systems in Canada: five routes, priced

If you already run Square at the counter, its free plan may be all you need. If you're already on Uber Eats, Webshop costs 2.9% and no commission. The rows below say when each one stops being enough.

Ways for a Canadian restaurant to take orders online, from each provider's own page, read 19 Oct 2026
RouteExamplePublished pricePer-order feesThe catchFits when
Free widgetGloriaFoodCore ordering free; add-ons unpricedOnline payments listed as a paid add-onEnd of life on 30 April 2027Not a new start; plan your exit
POS-bundledSquare for RestaurantsFree $0; Plus $60/mo per location (extra device $40/mo); Premium custom, over $250,000 a year in card salesOnline cards 2.8% + 30¢; 1.5% more on cards issued outside CanadaSquare says it is not compatible with Quebec's WEB-SRM; Square merchants onlyYou already run Square
App's own web shopUber Eats WebshopNo commission2.9% order processing fee; not stated whether card fees sit inside itRuns on Uber's platform; check its data and exit termsSmall direct volume, already on Uber Eats
App's own web shopDoorDash StorefrontNot published in a form we could verifyNot verifiedRuns on DoorDash's platformRead the terms in your DoorDash portal
MiddlewareDeliverectNo price; varies by market, sales demo onlyNot publishedNo budget before a sales callSeveral apps and locations
Reseller bundleIQ Interactive$69.99/mo billed annually + 3% of sales + processing (page copyright 2020)3% of sales, then processingThe 3% is a commission: CAD 1,200 on CAD 40,000Already in that POS ecosystem
Owned siteWooCommerce or custom, with StripeCodingclave: CAD 1,500⁠–⁠12,000 (online-store band) or CAD 6,000⁠–⁠60,000 bespoke2.9% + CA$0.30 per domestic card; international cards 0.8% moreOne-off build; you run promotion and hostingAbove the payback levels, or you need French, catering or your own data

Before settling on a cheap route, check what it can't do: French screens for a Quebec location, catering deposits, separate menus per location, a customer export with marketing consent. A "no" on one you need is your case for an owned site.

Want these figures for your own project?WhatsApp Ashish (opens WhatsApp)Get a free CAD quote →

02of 10

Uber Eats commission in Canada: what CAD 40,000 a month costs you

Uber Eats is the one big app whose full Canadian rate card we could check, so the sums below use its published plans on a restaurant doing CAD 40,000 a month of app orders. Halve the volume and every figure halves.

Uber Eats Canada commission on CAD 40,000 a month, from its merchant plans read 19 Oct 2026; our sums
Plan or caseRatePer month (CAD)Per year (CAD)
Lite, delivery20%8,00096,000
Plus, delivery25%10,000120,000
Premium, delivery30%12,000144,000
Self-delivery (your own drivers)15%6,00072,000
Pickup with validated price parity10%4,00048,000
Pickup without parity15%6,00072,000
BC core-fee ceiling (Food Delivery Service Fee Act)20% max8,000 max96,000 max

Three details on Uber's page change what you pay:

  • Pickup is cheap only if the app menu matches the till. The 10% fee needs Uber to validate that in-app pickup prices equal in-store; otherwise it is 15%.
  • Self-delivery is 15%, rising to 25% when Uber's couriers deliver for you.
  • No activation fee appears. The page is inconsistent about Uber One member-order costs and ad-credit matching, so get those in writing.

Message us last month's payout statement with bank and account details blacked out; we only need gross sales, order count and the commission lines.

Want these figures for your own project?WhatsApp Ashish (opens WhatsApp)Get a free CAD quote →

03of 10

Moving orders off the apps: the payback on your own numbers

Keep the apps for the strangers they bring; move pickup and the people who already know your name. The general case for commission-free ordering is written up separately.

Monthly saving = CAD value of orders moved × (the app's rate − 2.9%) − CA$0.30 × the number of those orders − your own delivery cost.

The CAD 35 average order is an assumption; use your own. Stripe's rate is for Canadian cards, and international cards add 0.8%. CAD 10,000 at CAD 35 is about 286 orders, on which Stripe takes about CAD 376.

Net monthly saving from moving CAD 10,000 of orders (about 286 at an assumed CAD 35) to an owned site on Stripe, before delivery costs; our arithmetic, rates read 19 Oct 2026
Moved fromCommission avoided (CAD)Stripe fees (CAD)Net per month (CAD)Months to repay a CAD 1,500 buildMonths to repay a CAD 12,000 build
Pickup with parity, 10%1,0003766242.419.2
Pickup without parity, 15%1,5003761,1241.310.7
Lite delivery or the BC ceiling, 20%2,0003761,6240.97.4
Plus delivery, 25%2,5003762,1240.75.6
Premium delivery, 30%3,0003762,6240.64.6

The pickup rows are money you keep. For delivery rows, multiply your cost per drop by 286 and take it off the Net column. At CAD 7 a drop that is about CAD 2,000, most of the Plus figure. The CAD 1,500 column is the bottom of our online-store band; a quote can land anywhere up to CAD 12,000.

No drivers? Start with pickup. For delivery, Uber Direct sends Uber couriers to orders taken on your own site with no commission, priced by distance; Uber publishes no amounts, so get a quote for your radius.

Getting regulars onto the direct link. Use what they already touch: the Google "Order" button, a card in every app bag, the receipt footer, the table QR code. Till-matching prices give them a reason; we promise no number.

All CAD 40,000 through an owned site would cost about CAD 1,503 on Stripe (1,160 plus 342.90 on about 1,143 orders), or CAD 1,463 on Square Online. To repay a build within 12 months, the orders you move each month need to reach roughly:

  • 10% pickup: CAD 2,000 for a CAD 1,500 build, CAD 16,020 for a CAD 12,000 build.
  • 15% pickup: CAD 1,110 and CAD 8,890.
  • Lite delivery or the BC ceiling (20%): CAD 770 and CAD 6,160, before delivery costs.
  • Plus delivery (25%): CAD 590 and CAD 4,710, before delivery costs.

The decision rule. Below about CAD 2,000 a month of 10% pickup, or CAD 600 of Plus delivery (CAD 770 on Lite or in BC), stay on Square's free plan or Webshop; even the smallest build won't repay itself inside a year. Above that, or once you need several location menus, catering, French screens or your own customer list, commission the owned site. Not sure which side you're on? Send your two numbers and we'll tell you.

Have a project in mind?

Send a few lines on WhatsApp, or get a free CAD quote within 24 hours.

Replies within 2 hours; free quote within 24 hours.

04of 10

Menu site, ordering site or multi-location system: what moves the quote

A menu, hours and photos site costs CAD 500–2,500 on WordPress or CAD 800–4,000 custom-designed. Once diners can pay, you're running a small online shop with a kitchen on the other end, which is why an ordering site sits in our online-store band. These are the things that move the price inside each band.

  • Menu size and modifiers

    Forty plain dishes import quickly. Sizes, add-ons and "no onion" notes take days, because each one changes the price and the kitchen ticket.

  • Pickup only, or delivery zones

    Pickup needs a time picker and prep times. Delivery adds zones by postal code or radius, a minimum and fee per zone, and a pause button for a swamped kitchen.

  • Scheduled orders and catering

    Catering is where a basic WooCommerce build turns into a full one: lead times, deposits, a cap per time slot and an invoice an office manager can expense.

  • More than one location

    Separate menus, prices and hours, with each order routed to the right kitchen; past two or three sites it usually becomes a bespoke build. Our nearest real work is one template system behind the websites of 20+ government polytechnics in Uttar Pradesh.

  • Kitchen alerts or a POS connection

    Email order alerts come with every build. SMS carries a per-message cost from the provider, and a ticket printer or tablet adds hardware testing. Orders straight into the till need a POS with an API, compared in the restaurant POS guide.

  • French screens and QR table ordering

    A Quebec location needs French by default on menu, checkout, emails and receipts: two names for every dish and modifier. QR table ordering reuses the menu and kitchen alerts with a table number instead of an address; point the codes at your own domain so a new provider never means a reprint.

  • App or website first?

    Meals are physical goods eaten outside the app, so Apple's App Review Guideline 3.1.3(e) keeps them out of in-app purchase. A mobile ordering site or PWA normally comes first; app prices and store fees are in the mobile app cost guide.

Card-processor fees and WooCommerce tax set-up are covered on the e-commerce development page.

Want to talk this through?WhatsApp Ashish (opens WhatsApp)Get a free CAD quote →

05of 10

British Columbia’s 20% ceiling, and why Ontario’s 2020 cap no longer applies

British Columbia is the only province we found with a delivery-fee cap that works in normal trading. Under the Food Delivery Service Fee Act, explained in the province's guidance, fees for core ordering and delivery services cannot exceed 20% of an order's dollar value, tax and tip left out. It binds platforms that take and deliver orders for 500 or more restaurant establishments in a half-year reference period.

Anything above 20%, such as a promotion package, is an enhanced service: opt-in, and cancellable back to the cap. Platforms may not cut driver pay to make up the difference, and complaints go to FDSFA@gov.bc.ca. The regulation, B.C. Reg. 249/2022, has applied since 1 January 2023, replacing the province's temporary pandemic cap.

The BC version of the sum. On CAD 40,000 a month, core fees top out at CAD 8,000. Paying 25% or 30% in Vancouver or Kelowna means extras were agreed: ask which enhanced services are on the account and cancel the ones that didn't pay.

Ontario and everywhere else. Ontario's Supporting Local Restaurants Act, 2020 capped commission at 15% (20% in total) only where an order prohibited indoor dining, and is to be repealed on a date still to be proclaimed. With no such order in force, it caps nothing in normal trading. We found no cap in force in any other province on 19 October 2026.

Does this fit your project?WhatsApp Ashish (opens WhatsApp)Get a free CAD quote →

06of 10

Pricing your own checkout: menu parity, service fees and per-item tax

Three pricing decisions need settling before we build checkout, and two of them have legal edges. Tips are the easy fourth: optional, shown before payment, with "no tip" visible.

  • Keep app pickup prices equal to the till

    On Uber Eats a marked-up app menu forfeits the 10% pickup tier (see the FAQ). Keep in-store prices on your own site too; regulars compare.

  • No surprise fee at checkout

    The Competition Bureau's drip pricing guidance, modified 24 August 2026, treats an advertised price as unattainable if mandatory fixed fees get added on top; the exception is a charge imposed by government, such as sales tax. So a flat "service fee" that only shows up at checkout is out. Fold the cost into menu prices, and show delivery as a priced option beside pickup.

  • Tax codes per item and per province

    Prepared food, soft drinks and alcohol are not always taxed alike, so each item needs its own tax class. Province rates are in the Canada overview. How your own delivery charge is taxed is a question for your accountant.

Questions about how this works for you?WhatsApp Ashish (opens WhatsApp)Get a free CAD quote →

07of 10

Built from Lucknow: who does it, the call hours and a Friday-night outage

  • Who does the work

    Codingclave is founder-led: Ashish Sharma reads your menu and payout and prices the job himself, and the work is delivered remotely from Lucknow, India. We have not built a restaurant ordering site we can show you yet. The closest projects: a WooCommerce online pharmacy store for Anand Medico Chemist in India (cart and checkout) and a healthcare portal with online booking for Dr. Akash Dubey (the pattern behind scheduled pickup). More on the about page.

  • The time difference

    Live calls fall before lunch service in Toronto and Montreal but in the early morning in Vancouver, so most BC owners message and get answers in writing. A checkout that breaks on a Friday night is an emergency on a live system; message us and say so.

  • Where the money and the card numbers go

    The price is fixed in CAD once the scope is agreed and paid in three parts: 40% to start, 40% at a midway milestone named in writing, 20% at launch. We build checkout on Stripe's hosted payment fields, so card numbers go to Stripe, never to our server or your host. Your own PCI paperwork is still yours to file.

  • Handover, and after it

    Before handover we place a live test order together, and the site goes live with refund, delivery, terms and contact pages. A single-location ordering site typically takes two to six weeks. Bugs are fixed free for six months; later changes are quoted once the scope is agreed, or billed at CAD 30–60 an hour.

  • French and Quebec

    We deliver French ordering screens, and a fluent French reviewer checks every dish and modifier name before launch. We have no Quebec office and make no OQLF claim. WEB-SRM and Bill 96 for tills are in the POS guide; see also the Montreal software page.

Our live-call window, 8am to 12pm Eastern on weekdays, in each Canadian time zone and in India, before and after the November clock change.
Where you areUntil 31 Oct 2026, and again from 14 Mar 2027Until 31 Oct1 Nov 2026 – 13 Mar 2027From 1 Nov
St. John's (Newfoundland)9:30am–1:30pm4 h of a 9–5 day9:30am–1:30pm4 h of a 9–5 day
Halifax (Atlantic)9am–1pm4 h of a 9–5 day9am–1pm4 h of a 9–5 day
Toronto, Ottawa, Montreal (Eastern)8am–12pm3 h of a 9–5 day8am–12pm3 h of a 9–5 day
Winnipeg (Manitoba)7am–11am2 h of a 9–5 day8am–12pm3 h of a 9–5 day
Regina, Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)6am–10am1 h of a 9–5 day7am–11am2 h of a 9–5 day
Calgary, Edmonton (Alberta)6am–10am1 h of a 9–5 day7am–11am2 h of a 9–5 day
Vancouver, Surrey (British Columbia)5am–9am0 h of a 9–5 day6am–10am1 h of a 9–5 day
Lucknow, India (our team, IST)5:30pm–9:30pm6:30pm–10:30pm
The small figure is how many hours of a 9am–5pm local working day the window covers. Times are worked out from the IANA time-zone database when this page was built. Written replies come within 2 hours, and there is a 24/7 response for emergencies on live sites and apps.

08of 10

Delivery apps for restaurants: Uber Eats, DoorDash, Skip and the tablet pile-up

The three delivery apps a Canadian restaurant usually weighs are Uber Eats, DoorDash and SkipTheDishes. Ask your regulars which one they open, compare last month's payout per CAD 100 of orders on each, and drop the worst. DoorDash and Skip rates are covered in the FAQ below.

Running two or three

Each app brings its own tablet and menu to keep in sync. Middleware such as Deliverect merges them, priced only on a sales call. We can build a middleware or POS integration as quoted work, subject to each platform's approval.

Hotel restaurants differ again; see F&B POS for Canadian hotels.

Questions about how this works for you?WhatsApp Ashish (opens WhatsApp)Get a free CAD quote →

Questions about this?WhatsApp Ashish (opens WhatsApp)Get a free CAD quote →

10of 10

Leaving GloriaFood before 30 April 2027

GloriaFood's homepage notice says the product reaches end of life on 30 April 2027, names FoodAmigos as one option for moving, and says Oracle offers no direct replacement. Menus move easily. What breaks is the old link left on a Google profile or a laminated table tent, which keeps sending diners to GloriaFood after it shuts.

A GloriaFood exit checklist, in order
StepWhat to doBy when
1. ExportMenu with modifiers and prices, customer list, order history, saved outside GloriaFoodNow
2. List every ordering linkWebsite button, Google "Order" link, social bios, QR codes, table tents, flyersBefore choosing a replacement
3. Choose on cost and dataRun the payback sum and ask each vendor the ownership questionsBefore signing anything
4. Move to your own domainPut ordering at an address such as order.yourrestaurant.ca and point every old button at itWhile the new site is built
5. Reprint QR codesNew codes point at your domain, not the vendor'sBefore the switch
6. Run both, then switchKeep GloriaFood live until the new site has taken real orders for a weekWell before 30 April 2027

We can rebuild your ordering site on WooCommerce or custom code with the GloriaFood menu imported; the move is quoted once we have seen the menu and links. Send your GloriaFood link and we'll say what transfers cleanly.

Pricing in CAD

What a restaurant ordering or menu site costs with Codingclave

Canadian dollars. Where you land inside a band depends on the quote drivers above.

  • Online store

    CAD 1,500 – CAD 12,000

    Excl. GST/HST

    Online store (Shopify, WooCommerce or custom) · Typical timeline: 2–6 weeks


    Priced in our online-store band: menu with modifiers, pickup and delivery zones, Stripe checkout, email order alerts, refund, delivery and terms pages.

    Get a quote for this plan
  • Business website (custom design, Next.js or WordPress)

    Custom-designed menu site with hours, photos and directions, no online ordering.

    CAD 800 – CAD 4,000

    Typical timeline: 1–3 weeks

    Get a quote for this →
  • WordPress website

    WordPress menu, hours and reservations-link site your staff can edit.

    CAD 500 – CAD 2,500

    Typical timeline: 1–2 weeks

    Get a quote for this →
  • Custom software, portal or SaaS

    Bespoke ordering for several locations: per-site menus, catering, QR table ordering, loyalty, a POS or middleware link, French screens.

    CAD 6,000 – CAD 60,000

    Typical timeline: 6–16 weeks

    Get a quote for this →
  • Mobile app (iOS + Android, Flutter or React Native)

    A branded ordering app, once the web version shows customers will order direct.

    CAD 4,000 – CAD 25,000

    Typical timeline: 4–12 weeks

    Get a quote for this →
  • GloriaFood or other platform move

    Menu, modifier and customer import, new links and redirects, fresh QR code files.

    Quoted once the scope is agreed

    Free written quote within 24 hours

    Get a quote for this →
  • Delivery-app or POS connection

    Middleware or POS API work, subject to each platform's approval.

    Quoted once the scope is agreed

    Free written quote within 24 hours

    Get a quote for this →
  • Fixed price in CAD once the scope is agreed
  • Free quote within 24 hours
  • No obligation

Card fees, SMS and hosting are paid by the restaurant straight to those providers, outside these bands. Menu-only sites are covered in more depth in the website cost guide.

Prices are in Canadian dollars (CAD) and exclude GST/HST. Our invoices are issued from India; if your business is GST/HST-registered, ask your accountant how to account for imported services. You can pay in CAD or USD by local bank transfer to our Canadian bank account.

Free CAD quote

What do you need for your restaurant?

Send the payout with bank details blacked out, or just your monthly app sales and average order, and you get the payback sum on your own plan and province with one fixed CAD price. If our sums say stay on Square or Webshop, we'll tell you.

Ashish Sharma

Founder, Codingclave

Replies within 2 hours; free quote within 24 hours. Live calls 8am–12pm Eastern, Monday to Friday.

What happens next

  1. A reply within 2 hours

    Ashish or the team answers on WhatsApp or by email, usually with a few questions about your scope.

  2. A call, if you want one

    Weekdays between 8am and 12pm Eastern, on a WhatsApp or video call.

  3. A free quote within 24 hours

    Scope, timeline and either a fixed CAD price or your hourly rate, excluding GST/HST, in writing.

  4. You decide, no obligation

    If you go ahead, fixed-scope work keeps one price once the scope is agreed, and hourly rates are agreed in writing first. You can pay in CAD or USD by local bank transfer to our Canadian bank account.

Prefer WhatsApp?

WhatsApp Ashish

Tell us about your project

  • Reply within 2 hours
  • Free quote within 24 hours
  • Prices in CAD, excl. GST/HST
How should we reach you?

Replies within 2 hours; free quote within 24 hours. Your details go only to Codingclave's team in India so we can reply; see our privacy policy. Prefer chat? WhatsApp us, or email [email protected].

How it works

How to set up online ordering for your restaurant, in six steps

Start on WhatsApp
  1. Send the menu and last month's payout

    The menu (PDF, photo, or a GloriaFood or Square export) and last month's app payout with bank details blacked out, or just monthly app sales and average order. Within 24 hours you get the payback sum and one fixed CAD price.

  2. Decide prices and fees

    Parity with the till, delivery radius and minimum, tips, and per-item tax codes agreed with your accountant.

  3. Open the accounts in your name

    Domain, hosting and Stripe (or Moneris, which we can integrate). You give us access and can take it away.

  4. Build and test

    Menu, checkout and order alerts are built; on request we can test on your kitchen printer or tablet. Before handover we place a live test order together.

  5. Switch the links

    Google Business Profile "Order" button, Instagram bio, QR table tents, receipts and bag cards all point at your domain.

  6. Compare after a month

    Thirty days in, compare direct and app orders on your own dashboard, and send us the numbers if you want the sum rerun.

FAQ

Common questions about hiring us from Canada

Can’t see yours? Ask on WhatsApp and get a straight answer, not a sales script. Replies come within 2 hours.

Founder-led by Ashish Sharma

Ask on WhatsApp

Is GloriaFood still free, and what happens after 30 April 2027?

Its homepage still describes core ordering as free, with unlimited orders and no commission, and lists online payments among the paid add-ons without a price. The same page says GloriaFood reaches end of life on 30 April 2027, names FoodAmigos as one way to move, and says Oracle offers no direct replacement. A new sign-up now means migrating again within months; existing users should export menus and customers early.

How much does Uber Eats charge restaurants in Canada?

Uber's Canadian merchant pricing page lists 20% of each delivery order on Lite, 25% on Plus and 30% on Premium. Pickup costs 10% once Uber validates that in-app pickup prices match the store, otherwise 15%. Self-delivery with your own drivers is 15%. Webshop has no commission but a 2.9% order processing fee. In British Columbia, core fees cannot go past 20%.

What do DoorDash and SkipTheDishes charge restaurants in Canada?

Neither publishes a rate card we could verify. DoorDash's Canadian merchant site blocked us on 19 October 2026, and the plan figures we saw only in search listings conflict with other published numbers, so we won't print them. SkipTheDishes publishes no restaurant rates. Take last month's payout from each app and divide its fees by gross sales: that effective rate goes into the payback formula above.

Do restaurants pay to be on delivery apps?

Not to join, as a rule. Uber Eats' Canadian pricing page shows no activation fee; you pay 10⁠–⁠30% of each order depending on plan and on pickup or delivery, plus any ads you opt into. Other apps set terms in the partner agreement, so check it for tablet and marketing charges. In British Columbia, core ordering and delivery fees are capped at 20%.

Is commission-free online ordering really free for a Canadian restaurant?

No route escapes card fees. Square's $0 plan charges 2.8% + 30¢ per online card payment, Uber Eats Webshop a 2.9% order processing fee, and an owned site on Stripe 2.9% + CA$0.30 per domestic card, plus hosting and the one-off build. What disappears is the 15⁠–⁠30% marketplace commission. Delivery is then yours to run or buy, for example through Uber Direct.

Should my Uber Eats or DoorDash prices be higher than in-store?

Plenty of restaurants mark app menus up to absorb commission. On Uber Eats that costs you the 10% pickup tier, which needs validated in-app pickup prices matching the store; marked-up pickup is charged 15%. Check whether your other apps attach a similar condition. A marked-up delivery menu is your call, but keep pickup at till prices and put your true in-store prices on your own ordering site.

How much would my restaurant save by taking orders on its own website instead of the apps?

Use: orders moved × (app rate − 2.9%) − CA$0.30 × number of orders − your own delivery cost. At an assumed CAD 35 average, moving CAD 10,000 a month of pickup keeps CAD 624 (from the 10% tier) to CAD 1,124 (from 15%). The same value of Uber Eats Plus delivery keeps about CAD 2,124 before delivery, and a CAD 7 cost per drop eats most of that. Start with pickup and regulars.

Can I add a service fee at checkout on my restaurant's ordering site?

Not as a surprise. If a fee is mandatory, the Competition Bureau's guidance treats a menu price that leaves it out as one the customer can't actually pay; only government charges such as sales tax may be added later. Build the cost into item prices, or charge it only for an optional extra like delivery, priced before the customer picks it. For a specific fee or its wording, ask a lawyer.

Can my ordering website send orders to Square, Clover, TouchBistro or Lightspeed?

Often, if the POS has an API or accepts orders from integration partners, subject to that vendor's approval. We can build the connection as quoted work so web orders reach the kitchen and the till without retyping. Which tills allow what is compared in the restaurant POS guide. Without a usable API, orders go to a kitchen printer or tablet and staff key them in.

Does a Quebec restaurant's online ordering have to be in French and work with WEB-SRM?

Under Bill 96, customer-facing menus and ordering screens in Quebec should default to French; confirm the details with counsel. Square says its products are not currently compatible with WEB-SRM, Revenu Québec's mandatory billing system. We could not confirm whether orders taken on your own website must pass through a certified sales recording module, so ask Revenu Québec before launch. We deliver French ordering screens checked by a fluent French reviewer.

Ashish Sharma · Founder

Send last month’s app payout and we’ll price your own ordering site

Send the payout with bank details blacked out, or just your monthly app sales and average order, and you get the payback sum on your own plan and province with one fixed CAD price. If our sums say stay on Square or Webshop, we'll tell you.

  1. WhatsApp us or fill in the form
  2. A reply within 2 hours
  3. A free CAD quote within 24 hours, no obligation

Keep exploring

Ashish Sharma

Founder, Codingclave · Updated 19 October 2026

Ashish Sharma founded Codingclave and still leads it. The team works remotely from Lucknow, India, with 200+ projects worldwide since 2017; there is no Canadian office.

About Ashish →

How we put this page together

Written by Ashish Sharma, founder of Codingclave. The Uber Eats, Square, Stripe, GloriaFood, Deliverect, IQ Interactive, BC, Ontario and Competition Bureau pages were read on 19 October 2026; vendor pages show "$" on their Canadian sites and we treat it as CAD. The CAD 35 average order is an assumption, the commission and payback sums are our arithmetic, build prices are Codingclave's published CAD bands, and nothing here is legal or tax advice.

Sources (12)· public sources cited on this page

  1. Uber Eats – Canada merchant pricing
  2. Government of British Columbia – Food delivery service fee
  3. Ontario e-Laws – Supporting Local Restaurants Act, 2020
  4. Competition Bureau Canada – Drip pricing
  5. Square – Canada pricing
  6. Square – Square for Restaurants pricing (Canada)
  7. Stripe – Canada pricing
  8. GloriaFood – Homepage and service notice
  9. Deliverect – Online ordering (Canada)
  10. IQ Interactive – Online ordering
  11. Apple Developer – App Review Guidelines
  12. Government of Ontario – How to make websites accessible